Journal of the House
[…] Further amend said section, Line 14, by deleting the word "stop." and inserting in lieu thereof the following:



"stop; and

(11) the race of the peace officer involved".



Representative Pouche moved that House Amendment No. 2 to Part I of HS SB 1053 be adopted.



Which motion was defeated.



On motion of Representative Days, Part I of HS SB 1053, as amended, was adopted.



Representative Froelker offered House Amendment No. 1 to Part II of HS SB 1053.



House Amendment No. 1

to

Part II



AMEND Part II of House Substitute for Senate Bill No. 1053, Page 4, Section 590.650, Line 17, by inserting after all of said line the following:



"The course or courses of instruction and the guidelines shall stress understanding and respect for racial and cultural differences, and development of effective, non-combative methods of carrying out law enforcement duties in a racially and culturally diverse environment.".



On motion of Representative Froelker, House Amendment No. 1 to Part II of HS SB 1053 was adopted.



Representative Riley offered House Amendment No. 2 to Part II of HS SB 1053.





House Amendment No. 2

to

Part II