Journal of the House
[…] Further amend the title and enacting clause of said bill accordingly.



Speaker Gaw resumed the Chair.



Representative Luetkenhaus moved that House Amendment No. 13 be adopted.



Which motion was defeated.



Representative Campbell offered House Amendment No. 14.



House Amendment No. 14



AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 922, Page 69, Section 169.270, Lines 50-53, by deleting from said lines the following:



"In no event shall a person reported for federal tax purposes as an employee of a private, for-profit entity be deemed to be an employee eligible to participate in the retirement system established by section 169.280 with respect to such employment.".



On motion of Representative Campbell, House Amendment No. 14 was adopted.



Representative Troupe offered House Amendment No. 15.



House Amendment No. 15