Journal of the House
[…] "In no event shall a person reported for federal tax purposes as an employee of a private, for-profit entity be deemed to be an employee eligible to participate in the retirement system established by section 169.280 with respect to such employment.".



On motion of Representative Campbell, House Amendment No. 14 was adopted.



Representative Troupe offered House Amendment No. 15.



House Amendment No. 15



AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 922, Pages 11 and 12, Section 70.661, Lines 17 to 33, by deleting said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:



"(2) If the board finds that the member's death was the result of an accident that did not arise out of and in the course of his or her actual performance of duty as an employee, or that the member's death was the natural and proximate result of a personal injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his or her actual performance of duty as an employee, the requirement that the surviving spouse must have been married to the member for not less than two years immediately preceding the time of the member's death shall not apply.

3. If the board finds that the member's death was the natural and proximate result of a personal injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his or her actual performance of duty as an employee, then, other provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding, for the purpose of computing the amount of the allowance payable under this section and for the purpose of determining eligibility under subsection 1 of this section, credited service shall include the period from the date of the member's death to the date he or she would have attained age sixty, or the date he or she would have acquired five years of credited service, if later.".



On motion of Representative Troupe, House Amendment No. 15 was adopted.



Representative Patek offered House Amendment No. 16.



House Amendment No. 16