Journal of the House
[…] Such choice of municipalities shall be permanent. Thereafter, all courts of this state shall take notice of the limits of both municipalities as changed by the ordinances. This section shall only apply to boundary changes effected after January 1, 1990, and occurring by the incorporation of a municipality. This section shall expire and be of no force and effect on March 1, [2000] 2001."; and



Further amend the title and enacting clause accordingly.



Senate Amendment No. 12



AMEND Senate Committee Substitute for House Substitute for House Bill No. 1238, Pages 25 to 27, Section 135.481, Lines 1 to 41, by deleting all of said section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:



"135.481. 1. (1) Any taxpayer who incurs eligible costs for a new residence located in a distressed community or within a census block group as described in subdivision (10) of section 135.478, or for a multiple unit condominium described in subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall receive a tax credit equal to fifteen percent of such costs against his or her tax liability. The tax credit shall not exceed forty thousand dollars per new residence in any ten-year period.

(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, with the approval of the governing body of a city with a population of over four hundred thousand located in more than one county, any taxpayer who incurs eligible costs for construction of a multiple unit condominium intended to be owner occupied, which is constructed on property subject to an industrial development contract as defined in section 100.310, RSMo, and which lies within an area with a city zoning classification of urban redevelopment district established after January 1, 2000, and before December 31, 2001, and which is constructed in connection with the qualified rehabilitation of a structure more than ninety years old eligible for the historic structures rehabilitation tax credit described in sections 253.545 to 253.559, RSMo, shall receive a credit equal to one hundred percent of demolition costs associated with development of such new residence, if the total project is under way by January 1, 2000.

2. Any taxpayer who incurs eligible costs for a new residence located within a census block as described in subdivision (6) of section 135.478 shall receive a tax credit equal to fifteen percent of such costs against his or her tax liability. The tax credit shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars per new residence in any ten-year period.

3. Any taxpayer who is not performing substantial rehabilitation and who incurs eligible costs for rehabilitation of an eligible residence or a qualifying residence shall receive a tax credit equal to twenty-five percent of such costs against his or her tax liability.