Journal of the House
[…] When a seller and telemarketer have entered into such an agreement, the terms of the agreement shall govern, and the seller or telemarketer, as the case may be, need not keep records that duplicate those of the other. If the agreement is unclear as to who must maintain any required record, or if no such agreement exists, the seller shall be responsible for complying with subdivisions (1), (2), (3) and (5) of subsection 1 of this section and the telemarketer shall be responsible for complying with subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of this section."; and



Further amend said bill, Section 407.1076, Page 6, Lines 51-53 of said page, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:



"(10) Knowingly provide assistance or support to any telemarketer when that person knows or consciously avoids knowing that the telemarketer is engaged in any act in violation of sections 407.1070 to 407.1085."; and



Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.

Representative Monaco assumed the Chair.



On motion of Representative Clayton, House Amendment No. 2 was adopted.



Representative Gunn offered House Amendment No. 3.