Journal of the House
[…] 2. All revenues generated by the tax prescribed in this section shall be deposited in the county treasury to the credit of a special "Community Children's Services Fund". Such fund shall be administered by a board of directors, established pursuant to section 210.861."; and



Further amend the title and enacting clause accordingly.



Senate Amendment No. 19



AMEND Senate Committee Substitute for House Substitute for House Bill No. 1238, Page 25, Section 135.355, Line 19, by inserting after said line the following:



"135.355. 1. The owner of a qualified Missouri project eligible for the Missouri low-income housing tax credit shall submit, at the time of filing the owner's return, an eligibility statement. In the case of failure to attach the eligibility statement, no credit under this section shall be allowed with respect to such project for that year until these copies are provided to the department of revenue.

2. If under section 42 of the 1986 Internal Revenue Code, as amended, a portion of any federal low-income housing credits taken on a low-income project is required to be recaptured only during the first ten years after a project is placed in service, the taxpayer claiming state credits with respect to such project shall also be required to recapture a portion of any state credits authorized by this section. The state recapture amount shall be equal to the proportion of the state credit claimed by the taxpayer that equals the proportion the federal recapture amount bears to the original federal low-income housing credit amount subject to recapture."; and