Journal of the House
[…] Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.



Representative Gratz moved that House Substitute Amendment No. 1 for House Amendment No. 1 be adopted.



Which motion was defeated.



House Amendment No. 1 was withdrawn.



Representative Clayton offered House Amendment No. 2.



House Amendment No. 2



AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 763, Page 7, Section 407.1079, Line 17, by inserting at the end of said line the following:



"2. The seller and the telemarketer calling on behalf of the seller may, by written agreement, allocate responsibility between themselves for the record keeping required by this section. When a seller and telemarketer have entered into such an agreement, the terms of the agreement shall govern, and the seller or telemarketer, as the case may be, need not keep records that duplicate those of the other. If the agreement is unclear as to who must maintain any required record, or if no such agreement exists, the seller shall be responsible for complying with subdivisions (1), (2), (3) and (5) of subsection 1 of this section and the telemarketer shall be responsible for complying with subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of this section."; and



Further amend said bill, Section 407.1076, Page 6, Lines 51-53 of said page, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following: