Second Regular Session, 90th General Assembly
[…] Representative Hoppe raised a point of order that House Amendment No. 5 goes beyond the scope of the bill.
The Chair ruled the point of order not well taken.
On motion of Representative Graham (24), House Amendment No. 5 was adopted.
Representative Legan offered House Amendment No. 6.
House Amendment No. 6
AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 894, Page 151, Section 301.025, Lines 20 to 21 of said page, by deleting the following:
"as evidenced by paid tax receipts"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 151, Section 301.025, Lines 32 to 34, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"accompanied by proof that taxes were not due or have been paid for the two or three years which immediately precede the"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 151, Section 301.025, Line 36, by inserting after the word "due" the following:
"; except that, when electronic personal property tax data has been provided to the department of revenue and the department of revenue verifies that personal property taxes have been paid for the two or three years which immediately precede the year in which the motor vehicle's or trailer's registration is due, the department of revenue shall accept those records as proof that the taxpayer has paid such personal property taxes"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 152, Section 301.025, Line 15 of said page, by inserting after the word "paid." the following:
"If the applicant was a resident of another county of this state in the applicable preceding years, he or she shall submit to the collector in the county or township of residence proof that the personal property tax was paid in the applicable tax year."; and
Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Legan, House Amendment No. 6 was adopted.
Representative Legan offered House Amendment No. 7.
House Amendment No. 7
AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 894, Page 154, Section 301.025, Line 17, by inserting at the end of said line the following:
"Residents of counties with a township form of government and with township collectors shall present personal property tax receipts which have been paid for the preceding two years when registering under this section.".
On motion of Representative Legan, House Amendment No. 7 was adopted.
Representative Auer offered House Amendment No. 8.
House Amendment No. 8