Journal of the House
[…] In which the concurrence of the House is respectfully requested.



Mr. Speaker: I am instructed by the Senate to inform the House of Representatives that the Senate has taken up and passed HCS HB 207, entitled:



An act to repeal sections 34.115 and 313.835, and to enact in lieu thereof two new sections relating to the veterans' commission capital improvement trust fund, with an emergency clause.



With Senate Committee Amendment No. 1, Senate Amendment No. 1 and Senate Amendment No. 2.

Senate Committee Amendment No. 1



AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 207, Page 3, Section 313.835, Line 42, by deleting the word "and"; and



Further amend said bill, Page 3, Section 313.835, Line 51, by inserting after the word commission, as it appears the second time on said line, the following:



"; and

(f) For payment of Missouri National Guard and Missouri Veterans' Commission expenses associated with providing medals, medallions and certificates in recognition of service in the armed forces of the United States during World War II pursuant to Sections 42.170 to 42.190, RSMo".



Senate Amendment No. 1



AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 207, Page 3, Section 313.835, Line 44, by inserting immediately after the word "organization" the following: ", or municipal government agency".



Senate Amendment No. 2



AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 207, Page 3, Section 313.835, Line 51 of said page, by inserting at the end of said line the following:



"(f) For payment of Missouri national guard and Missouri veterans' commission expenses associated with providing medals, medallions and certificates in recognition of service in the armed forces of the United States during World War II pursuant to sections 42.170 to 42.190, RSMo. Any funds remaining from the medals, medallions and certificates shall be used to pay for the buglers at veteran burials; and

(g) Fund transfers totaling ten million dollars to any municipality with a population greater than three hundred fifty thousand inhabitants and located in part in a county with a population greater than six hundred thousand inhabitants and with a charter form of government, for the sole purpose of the construction, restoration, renovation and maintenance of a memorial or museum or both dedicated to World War I.".



Emergency clause adopted.



In which the concurrence of the House is respectfully requested.



Mr. Speaker: I am instructed by the Senate to inform the House of Representatives that the Senate has taken up and passed SCS HCS HBs 302 & 38, entitled: