Journal of the House
[…] On motion of Representative Shields, House Substitute Amendment No. 2 for House Amendment No. 8 was adopted.



Representative Byrd offered House Amendment No. 9.



Representative Koller raised a point of order that House Amendment No. 9 goes beyond the scope and is not germane to the bill.



The Chair ruled the point of order well taken.



Representative Marble offered House Amendment No. 9.









House Amendment No. 9



AMEND House Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill Nos. 323 & 230, Page 15, Section 67.1360, Line 22, by inserting at the end of said line the following:



"; or

(19) Any county of the second classification with a population of more than forty-four thousand but less than fifty-thousand inhabitants;".



On motion of Representative Marble, House Amendment No. 9 was adopted.



Representative Bearden offered House Amendment No. 10.



House Amendment No. 10