Journal of the House
[…] 6. A person at least fifteen years of age may operate a motor vehicle as part of a driver training program taught by a driver training instructor holding a valid driver education endorsement on a teaching certificate issued by the department of elementary and secondary education or a qualified instructor of a private drivers' education program.

7. The director may adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this section."; and



Further amend said bill, Pages 21 to 24, Section 302.178, Lines 1 to 89, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:



"302.178. 1. Beginning January 1, 2001, any person between the ages of sixteen and eighteen years who is qualified to obtain a license pursuant to sections 302.010 to 302.340, may apply for, and the director shall issue, an intermediate driver's license entitling the applicant, while having such license in his or her possession, to operate a motor vehicle of the appropriate class upon the highways of this state in conjunction with the requirements of this section. An intermediate driver's license shall be readily distinguishable from a license issued to those over the age of eighteen. All applicants for an intermediate driver's license shall:

(1) Successfully complete the examination required by section 302.173;

(2) Pay the fee required by subsection 3 of this section;

(3) Have had a temporary instruction permit issued pursuant to subsection 1 of section 302.130 for at least a six-month period or a valid license from another state; and

(4) Have a parent, grandparent [or], legal guardian, or, if the applicant is a participant in a federal residential job training program, a driving instructor employed by a federal residential job training program, sign the application stating that the applicant has completed at least twenty hours of supervised driving experience under a temporary instruction permit issued pursuant to subsection 1 of section 302.130, or, if the applicant is an emancipated minor, the person over twenty-one years of age who supervised such driving. For purposes of this section, the term "emancipated minor" means a person who is at least sixteen years of age, but less than eighteen years of age, who:

(a) Marries with the consent of the legal custodial parent or legal guardian pursuant to section 451.080, RSMo;