Journal of the House
[…] Scheve Schwab Scott Secrest Seigfreid
Shields Shoemaker Shoemyer Skaggs St. Onge
Surface Townley Villa Vogel Walker
Walton Willoughby Wright Mr. Speaker
PRESENT: 003
Boykins Curls Johnson 61
ABSENT WITH LEAVE: 020
Baker Burcham Crawford Crowell Dempsey
Green 73 Harlan Hickey Hohulin Linton
Long Luetkemeyer Marsh O'Toole Paone
Shelton Troupe Van Zandt Wagner Ward
VACANCIES: 001


HB 1508, relating to outdoor advertising, was taken up by Representative Koller.



Representative Koller offered House Amendment No. 1.



House Amendment No. 1



AMEND House Bill No. 1508, Page 11, Section 226.585, Lines 5-7, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:



"by the owner of such billboard. The right to a vegetation permit by an outdoor advertising permit holder shall be issued in accordance with the current rules and regulations promulgated by the highways and transportation commission."; and



Further amend said bill, Page 11, Section 226.585, Lines 13-19, by deleting all of said lines; and



Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.

On motion of Representative Koller, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.