Journal of the House
[…] The employee, or the employee's spouse or dependent, who requests the continuation or reactivation of the coverage and the employing state or state entity are each liable for payment of the same costs for the coverage as if the employee were not on a leave of absence.".

On motion of Representative Merideth, House Amendment No. 2 was adopted.



Representative Seigfreid offered House Amendment No. 3.



House Amendment No. 3



AMEND House Substitute for House Bill No. 1594, Page 2, Section 105.935, Line 3, by inserting immediately after all of said line the following:



"4. The provisions of subsection 2 of this section shall only apply to state employees who are otherwise eligible for compensatory time. Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating a new compensatory benefit for state employees.".



On motion of Representative Seigfreid, House Amendment No. 3 was adopted.



On motion of Representative Gratz, HS HB 1594, as amended, was adopted.



On motion of Representative Gratz, HS HB 1594, as amended, was ordered perfected and printed.



Speaker Kreider resumed the Chair.