Journal of the House
[…] HCS SCS SB 712, relating to state emergency health powers, was taken up by Representative O'Toole.

Representative O'Toole offered HS HCS SCS SB 712.



Representative Johnson (90) offered House Amendment No. 1.



Representative Portwood raised a point of order that House Amendment No. 1 goes beyond the scope of the bill.



The Chair ruled the point of order well taken.



Representative Britt offered House Amendment No. 1.



House Amendment No. 1



AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 712, Page 22, Section 542.404, Line 22, by deleting said line after the term "evidence of" through Page 23, Line 10, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:



"a felony which involves the manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance, as the term is defined by section 195.016, or the felony of murder, arson, or kidnapping, or a terrorist threat as defined in section 574.115, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing."; and



Further amend said title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.



On motion of Representative Britt, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.



Representative Reid offered House Amendment No. 2.



House Amendment No. 2