Second Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] Mr. Speaker | ||||
NOES: 003 | ||||
Boatright | Hohulin | Purgason | ||
PRESENT: 000 | ||||
ABSENT WITH LEAVE: 023 | ||||
Baker | Ballard | Bland | Burton | Foley |
Green 73 | Harlan | Hickey | Hosmer | Koller |
Liese | Long | Luetkenhaus | Marble | Reinhart |
Relford | Robirds | Scheve | Scott | Thompson |
Troupe | Wagner | Williams | ||
VACANCIES: 001 |
Speaker Pro Tem Abel declared the bill passed.
SB 859, relating to A+ schools, was taken up by Representative Ransdall.
Representative Franklin offered House Amendment No. 1.
House Amendment No. 1
AMEND Senate Bill No. 859, Page 3, Section 160.545, Line 75, by striking ", with the exemption of active military dependents,"; and
Further amend said bill, Section 160.545, Line 77, by adding immediately after the word "section" the following:
", except that students who are active duty military dependents who, in the school year immediately preceding graduation, meet all other requirements of this subsection and are attending a school that meets the requirements of subsection 2 of this section shall be exempt from the three-year attendance requirement of this subdivision"; and
Further amend the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Franklin, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.
Representative Copenhaver offered House Amendment No. 2.
House Amendment No. 2
AMEND Senate Bill No. 859, Page 3, Section 160.545, Line 69, by placing an opening bracket "[" immediately before the word "Within"; and on Line 70, by placing a closing bracket "]" immediately after the word "section," and inserting the following after the closing bracket:
"For any school year, grants authorized by subsections 1 to 3 of this section shall be funded with the amount appropriated for this program, less those funds necessary to reimburse eligible students pursuant to subsection 6 of this section.
6."; and
Further amend said bill, Page 4, Section 160.545, Line 86, by deleting "6." and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "[6.] 7."; and
Further amend the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.