Second Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] (2) Any accredited medical or dental school, college or university or the state anatomical board for education, research, advancement of medical or dental science, or therapy; or
(3) Any bank or storage facility, for medical or dental education, research, advancement of medical or dental science, therapy, or transplantation; or
(4) Any specified individual for therapy or transplantation needed by [him] such individual."; and
Further amend said bill, Page 8, Section 376.1253, Line 1 of said page, by inserting after all of said line the following:
"376.1275. 1. Each health carrier or health benefit plan that offers or issues health benefit plans which are delivered, issued for delivery, continued, or renewed in this state on or after January 1, 2003, shall include coverage for their members for the cost for human leukocyte antigen testing, also referred to as histocompatibility locus antigen testing, for A, B, and DR antigens for utilization in bone marrow transplantation. The testing must be performed in a facility which is accredited by the American Association of Blood Banks or its successors, and is licensed under the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 263a, as amended, and is accredited by the American Association of Blood Banks or its successors, the College of American Pathologists, the American Society for Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics (ASHI) or any other national accrediting body with requirements that are substantially equivalent to or more stringent than those of the College of American Pathologists. At the time of testing, the person being tested must complete and sign an informed consent form which also authorizes the results of the test to be used for participation in the National Marrow Donor Program. The health benefit plan may limit each enrollee to one such testing per lifetime to be reimbursed at a cost of no greater than one hundred twenty-five dollars by the health carrier or health benefit plan.
2. For the purposes of this section, "health carrier" and "health benefit plan" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 376.1350.