Second Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] Representative Ladd Baker offered House Amendment No. 9.
Representative Gratz raised a point of order that House Amendment No. 9 goes beyond the scope of the bill.
The Chair ruled the point of order well taken.
Representative Boatright offered House Amendment No. 9.
House Amendment No. 9
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill Nos. 837, 866, 972 & 990, Page 13, Section 348.430, Line 29, by inserting after the word "tax" the following: "or estimated quarterly tax"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 15, Section 348.432, Line 42, by inserting after the word "tax" the following: "or estimated quarterly tax"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 15, Section 348.432, Line 51, by inserting at the end of the line the following:
"Tax credits claimed in a taxable year may be done so on a quarterly basis and applied to the estimated quarterly tax pursuant to subsection 3 of this section."; and
Further amend said bill by inserting in the appropriate location the following: