Second Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] Mr. Speaker: I am instructed by the Senate to inform the House of Representatives that the Senate has taken up and passed SS SCS HB 1041, entitled:
An act to repeal sections 67.1360, 92.327, 92.336, 94.875 and 620.467, RSMo, relating to tourism, and to enact in lieu thereof twelve new sections relating to the same subject.
With Senate Amendment No. 1, Senate Amendment No. 2, Senate Amendment No. 3 and Senate Amendment No. 4
Senate Amendment No. 1
AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 1041, Page 4, Section 67.1360, Line 26, by striking the word "or" as it appears at the end of said line; and
Further amend said bill and section, Page 5, Line 4, by inserting after "inhabitants;" the following:
"or
(23) Any third class city with a population of more than nineteen thousand nine hundred but less than twenty thousand in a county of the first classification without a charter form of government and with a population of more than one hundred ninety-eight thousand but less than one hundred ninety-eight thousand two hundred inhabitants;".
Senate Amendment No. 2
AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 1041, Page 5, Section 67.1360, Line 21, by inserting immediately after said line the following:
"67.1800. As used in sections 67.1800 to 67.1822, the following terms mean: