Second Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] On motion of Representative Legan, House Amendment No. 7, as amended, was adopted.
Representative Whorton offered House Amendment No. 8.
House Amendment No. 8
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill Nos. 837, 866, 972 & 990, Page 4, Section 142.031, Line 9, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"and subject to appropriations with funds, other than general revenue funds, shall be used to"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 4, Section 142.031, Line 13, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"3. A Missouri qualified biodiesel producer shall be eligible for a monthly grant"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 4, Section 142.031, Lines 15 to 17, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"the grant for a total of sixty months unless such producer during those sixty months failed, due to a lack of appropriations, to receive the full amount from the fund for which they were eligible, in which case such producers shall continue to be eligible for up to twenty-four additional months or until they have received the maximum amount of funding for which they were eligible during the original sixty month time period. The amount of the grant is determined by calculating the number of gallons of qualified biodiesel produced during the preceding month from Missouri agricultural products, as certified by the department"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 4, Section 142.031, Line 17, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Missouri agricultural products for the succeeding calendar month, as certified by the department"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 4, Section 142.031, Lines 19 to 35, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"this subsection. Each Missouri qualified biodiesel producer shall be eligible for a total grant in any fiscal year equal to thirty cents per gallon for the first fifteen million gallons of qualified biodiesel produced from Missouri agricultural products in the fiscal year. All such qualified biodiesel produced by a Missouri qualified biodiesel producer in excess of fifteen million gallons shall not be applied to the computation of a grant pursuant to this subsection. The department of agriculture shall pay all grants for a particular month by the fifteenth day after receipt and approval of the application described in subsection 4 of this section."; and
Further amend said bill, Page 4, Section 142.031, Line 37, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "fund, an application for such funds shall be received no later than"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 5, Section 142.031, Line 38, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "fifteen days following the first day of the month for which the grant is sought. The"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 5, Section 142.031, Line 42, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "biodiesel producer in the preceding month, if applicable;"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 5, Section 142.031, Lines 45 to 47, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"month;
(4) The number of gallons of qualified biodiesel the producer manufactures during the month for which the grant is applied;"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 5, Section 142.031, Lines 56 to 60, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "administration of the provisions of this section."; and
Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.