Second Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] House Amendment No. 1
AMEND House Substitute for Senate Substitute No. 2 for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill Nos. 984 & 985, Page 31, Section 247.220, Line 13 of said page, by deleting the word "absolutely".
On motion of Representative Merideth, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.
Representative Barnitz offered House Amendment No. 2.
House Amendment No. 2 was withdrawn.
Representative Merideth offered House Amendment No. 2.
House Amendment No. 2
AMEND House Substitute for Senate Substitute No. 2 for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill Nos. 984 & 985, Page 63, Section 644.036, Lines 24 and 25 of said page, by deleting all of said lines; and
Further amend said bill, Page 64, Section 644.036, Lines 1 to 3 of said page, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"5. Any listing required by Section 303(d) of the federal Clean Water Act, as amended, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq., to be sent to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency for their approval that will result in any waters of this state being classified as impaired shall be adopted by rule pursuant to chapter 536, RSMo. Total maximum daily loads shall not be required for any listed waters that subsequently are determined to meet water quality standards.".
On motion of Representative Merideth, House Amendment No. 2 was adopted.
Representative Merideth offered House Amendment No. 3.
House Amendment No. 3