Journal of the House
[…] An act to amend chapters 32 and 144, RSMo, by adding thereto ten new sections relating to assessment and collection procedures of the department of revenue, with an emergency clause.



With Senate Amendment No. 1, Senate Amendment No. 1 to Senate Amendment No. 3, Senate Amendment No. 3, as amended, and Senate Amendment No. 6



Senate Amendment No. 1



AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill Nos. 1150, 1237 & 1327, Page 10, Section 32.381, Line 3 of said page, by inserting after all of said line the following:



"137.073. 1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:

(1) "General reassessment", changes in value, entered in the assessor's books, of a substantial portion of the parcels of real property within a county resulting wholly or partly from reappraisal of value or other actions of the assessor or county equalization body or ordered by the state tax