Journal of the House
[…] to

House Amendment No. 1


AMEND House Amendment No. 1 to House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 289, Page 1, Subsection 4, Line 8, by deleting the word “fifty” and add in lieu thereof the following: “thirty-five”.


         On motion of Representative Johnson (47), House Amendment No. 3 to House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.


         On motion of Representative Dempsey, House Amendment No. 1, as amended, was adopted.


         Representative Baker offered House Amendment No. 2.


House Amendment No. 2


AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 289, Page 5, Section 99.918, Line 142, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


           "50,001 to 99,999                                          $1,000,000                         at least 10;

           50,000 or less                                                 $500,000                            at least 5;"; and


           Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.


         On motion of Representative Baker, House Amendment No. 2 was adopted.


         Speaker Hanaway resumed the Chair.


         Representative Campbell offered House Amendment No. 3.