First Regular Session, 92nd General Assembly
[…] Further amend said bill, Section 168.283, Line 20, by deleting the word “sentence,” on said line; and
Further amend said title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
Representative Dougherty moved that House Amendment No. 16 be adopted.
Which motion was defeated.
Representative Riback Wilson (25) offered House Amendment No. 17.
House Amendment No. 17
AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill Nos. 679 & 396, Page 19, Section 208.204, Lines 12-14, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof:
“child in such situation shall be billed to the department of social services by the department of mental health”.
On motion of Representative Riback Wilson (25), House Amendment No. 17 was adopted.
Representative Stevenson offered House Amendment No. 18.
Representative Riback Wilson (25) raised a point of order that House Amendment No. 18 goes beyond the scope of the bill.