First Regular Session, 92nd General Assembly
[…] Sutherland |
Taylor |
Threlkeld |
Townley |
Viebrock |
Wagner |
Wallace |
Wasson |
Whorton |
Wilson 119 |
Wilson 130 |
Witte |
Wood |
Wright |
Yates |
Madam Speaker |
|
||||
PRESENT: 000 |
||||
|
||||
ABSENT WITH LEAVE: 012 |
||||
|
||||
Adams |
Boykins |
Brooks |
Brown |
Green |
Johnson 47 |
Johnson 61 |
Lipke |
McKenna |
Myers |
Shoemaker |
Walton |
|
||
|
Representative Luetkemeyer offered House Amendment No. 2 to House Amendment No. 10.
House Amendment No. 2
to
House Amendment No. 10
AMEND House Amendment No. 10 to House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill Nos. 679 & 396, Page 1, Section 207.060, Subparagraph number 1, by inserting after all of said subparagraph the following:
"2. For the purpose of establishing and maintaining county offices, or carrying out any of the duties of the division of family services, the director of family services may enter into agreements with any political subdivision of this state, and as a part of such agreement, may accept moneys, services, or quarters as a contribution toward the support and maintenance of such county offices. Any funds so received shall be payable to the director of revenue and deposited in the proper special account in the state treasury, and become and be a part of state funds appropriated for the use of the division of family services.
3. Other employees in the county offices shall be employed with due regard to the population of the county, existing conditions and purpose to be accomplished. Such employees shall be paid as are other employees of the division of family services.”; and
Further amend said title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Luetkemeyer, House Amendment No. 2 to House Amendment No. 10 was adopted.