First Regular Session, 92nd General Assembly
[…] In which the concurrence of the House is respectfully requested.
Madam Speaker: I am instructed by the Senate to inform the House of Representatives that the Senate has taken up and passed HCS HB 394, entitled:
An act to amend chapter 194, RSMo, by adding thereto one new section relating to the designation of next-of-kin for deceased persons.
With Senate Committee Amendment No. 1.
Senate Committee Amendment No. 1
AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 394, Page 2, Section 194.119, Line 16, by striking all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“serve as next-of-kin shall serve in the order provided in subdivisions (3) to (8) of this subsection;”.
In which the concurrence of the House is respectfully requested.
Madam Speaker: I am instructed by the Senate to inform the House of Representatives that the Senate has taken up and passed SCS HCS HB 427, entitled: