First Regular Session, 92nd General Assembly
[…] Further amend Line 4 of said page, by inserting after "calling," the following:
"and, after December 31, 2003, no investment funds service corporation as defined in section 143.451, RSMo, may be required to pay any such license fee in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars annually,".
Senate Amendment No. 8
AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 600, Pages 26-28, Section 144.025 of said pages, by striking all of said section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"144.025. 1. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, in any retail sale other than retail sales governed by subsections [3] 4 and 5 of this section, where any article on which sales or use tax has been paid, credited or otherwise satisfied or which was exempted or excluded from sales or use tax is taken in trade as a credit or part payment on the purchase price of the article being sold, the tax imposed by sections 144.020 and 144.440 shall be computed only on that portion of the purchase price which exceeds the actual allowance made for the article traded in or exchanged, if there is a bill of sale or other record showing the actual allowance made for the article traded in or exchanged. Where the article being traded in for credit or part payment is a motor vehicle, trailer, boat or outboard motor the person trading in the article must be the owner or holder of a properly assigned certificate of ownership. For the purpose of determining sales or use tax liability from a sale of a motor vehicle, trailer, boat or outboard motor, no deduction shall be allowed from the purchase price of the motor vehicle, trailer, boat or outboard motor for the actual allowance of any article other than a motor vehicle, trailer, boat or outboard motor traded or exchanged as a credit or partial payment for such item. Where the purchaser of a motor vehicle, trailer, boat or outboard motor receives a rebate from the seller or manufacturer, the tax imposed by sections 144.020 and 144.440 shall be computed only on that portion of the purchase price which exceeds the amount of the rebate, if there is a bill of sale or other record showing the actual rebate given by the seller or manufacturer. Where the trade-in or exchange allowance plus any applicable rebate exceeds the purchase price of the purchased article there shall be no sales or use tax owed.