First Regular Session, 92nd General Assembly
[…] Further amend the title and enacting clause accordingly.
Senate Amendment No. 2
AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 600, Page 13, Section 71.620, Lines 14-17, by striking all of said lines.
Senate Amendment No. 3
AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 600, Pages 56-61, Section 306.016, by striking all of said section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"306.016. 1. By January 1, 1995, the owner of any vessel documented by the United States Coast Guard on August 28, 1994, and the new owner of any vessel purchased after August 28, 1994, who upon the sale or transfer of the vessel desires to document the vessel with the United States Coast Guard, shall apply for a vessel certificate of registration and pay a certification fee of seven dollars and fifty cents, an initial registration fee in an amount equal to the amount required for a certificate of number [under] pursuant to section 306.030 and all applicable state and local [or in lieu watercraft] taxes as provided by law in effect on the date the vessel was documented or submit proof that all applicable registration fees have been paid to the department of revenue and all applicable taxes [or in lieu watercraft taxes] have been paid in this or another state. Such application shall include the county in which such vessel will be normally maintained by the new owner. A certificate of registration and a set of registration decals in a form the director shall prescribe shall be issued for a documented vessel. A Missouri resident shall make application for a vessel certificate of registration within thirty days of acquiring or bringing the vessel into this state. A nonresident shall make application for a vessel certificate of registration within sixty days after acquiring a vessel in this state or bringing a vessel into this state if the vessel will be kept in this state for a period in excess of sixty consecutive days. A delinquency penalty fee of ten dollars shall be imposed for each thirty days of delinquency, not to exceed a total of thirty dollars. If the director of revenue learns that any person has failed to make application for a vessel certificate of registration in accordance with this section or has sold a vessel documented by the United States Coast Guard without obtaining a certificate of registration as provided in this section, the director shall cancel the registration of all vessels and outboard motors registered in the name of the person, either