First Regular Session, 92nd General Assembly
[…] 3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no village or city of the fourth classification shall impose a license tax in excess of ten thousand dollars per license.”; and
Further amend the title and enacting clause accordingly.
Senate Amendment No. 6
AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 289, Page 12, Section 99.845, Line 28 of said page, by inserting after all of said line the following:
“14. For redevelopment plans or projects approved by ordinance that result in net new jobs from the relocation of a national headquarters from another state to the area of the redevelopment project, the economic activity taxes and new state tax revenues shall not be based on a calculation of the incremental increase in taxes as compared to the base year or prior calendar year for such redevelopment project, rather the incremental increase shall be the amount of total taxes generated from the net new jobs brought in by the national headquarters from another state. In no event shall this subsection be construed to allow a redevelopment project to receive an appropriation in excess of up to fifty percent of the new state revenues.”.
Senate Amendment No. 7
AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 289, Page 22, Section 99.915, Line 5, by inserting after the words “tax increment”, the following:
“fifty percent of”; and