First Regular Session, 92nd General Assembly
[…] “fifty percent of”; and
Further amend said page, Lines 12 and 13, by striking all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof “overall taxable income.”; and
Further amend said page, Line 14, by inserting after the words “tax increment”, the following: “one-half of”.
Senate Amendment No. 8
AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 289, Page 126, Section 135.207, Line 15 of said page, by inserting after all of said line the following:
"(5) In addition to all other satellite zones authorized in this section, any home rule city with more than one hundred thirteen thousand two hundred but less than one hundred thirteen thousand three hundred inhabitants, which includes an existing state designated enterprise zone within the corporate limits of the city, may, upon approval of the local governing authority of the city and director of the department of economic development, designate a satellite zone within its corporate limits along the south-west corner of any intersection of two United States interstate highways. A prerequisite for the designation of a satellite zone pursuant to this subdivision shall be the approval by the director of the department of economic development of a plan submitted by the local governing authority of such city describing how the satellite zone corresponds to the city's overall enterprise zone strategy.".
Senate Amendment No. 9
AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 289, Page 141, Section 178.892, Line 28 of said page, by inserting immediately after said line the following: