First Regular Session, 92nd General Assembly
[…] Upon dissolution of a transitional school district pursuant to this section, nothing in this section shall be construed to reduce or eliminate any power or duty of any school district or districts containing the territory of the dissolved transitional school district unless such transitional school district is reestablished by the state board of education pursuant to this section.”; and
Further amend the title and enacting clause accordingly.
Senate Amendment No. 14
AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 289, Page 126, Section 135.207, Line 15, by inserting after all of said line the following:
“(5) In addition to all other satellite zones authorized in this section, any home rule city with more than one hundred fifty-one thousand five hundred but less than one hundred fifty-one thousand six hundred inhabitants which includes an existing state designated enterprise zone with the corporate limits of the city may, upon approval of the governing authority of the city and the director of the department of economic development, designate one satellite zone within its corporate limits. No satellite zone shall be designated pursuant to this subdivision until the governing authority of the city submits a plan describing how the satellite zone corresponds to the city’s overall enterprise zone strategy and the director approves the plan.”.
Senate Amendment No. 15
AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 289, Page 138, Section 135.283, Line 26, by inserting after all of said line the following: