First Regular Session, 92nd General Assembly
[…] (12) "Tax liability", the tax due pursuant to chapter 143, 147 or 148, RSMo, other than taxes withheld pursuant to sections* 143.191 to 143.265, RSMo;
(13) "Taxpayer", any person, partnership, corporation, trust or limited liability company.".
On motion of Representative Roark, House Amendment No. 3 was adopted.
Representative Bruns offered House Amendment No. 4.
House Amendment No. 4
AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 11, Page 47, Section 143.121, Line 1, by inserting immediately after said line the following:
“and,
(h) For all tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2003, the amount of any income received for military service while the taxpayer serves in a combat zone which is included in federal adjusted gross income and not otherwise excluded therefrom. As used in this section, “combat zone” means any area which the President of the United States by Executive Order designates as an area in which armed forces of the United States are or have engaged in combat.