First Regular Session, 92nd General Assembly
[…] “and,
(h) For all tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2003, the amount of any income received for military service.”.
On motion of Representative Merideth, House Substitute Amendment No. 1 for House Amendment No. 4 was adopted.
Representative Hilgemann offered House Amendment No. 5.
House Amendment No. 5
AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 11, Page 42, Section 137.100, Line 18, by inserting after said line the following:
“(5) Real or personal property leased or otherwise transferred by an interstate compact agency created pursuant to sections 70.370 to 70.441, RSMo, or sections 238.010 to 238.100, RSMo, to another for which or whom such property is not exempt when immediately after the lease or transfer, the interstate compact agency enters into a leaseback or other agreement that directly or indirectly gives such interstate compact agency a right to use, control, and possess the property; provided, however, that in the event of a conveyance of such property, the interstate compact agency must retain an option to purchase the property at a future date or, within the limitations period for reverters, the property must revert back to the interstate compact agency.Property will no longer be exempt pursuant to this subdivision in the event of a conveyance as of the date, if any, when:
(a)The right of the interstate compact agency to use, control, and possess the property is terminated;
(b)The interstate compact agency no longer has an option to purchase or otherwise acquire the property; and
(c)There is no provision for reverter of the property within the limitation period for reverters.", and renumber said section accordingly; and
Further amend said bill, Page 62, Section 144.030, Line 13, by inserting after said line the following: