Second Regular Session, 92nd General Assembly
[…] "children's"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 94, Section 210.482, Line 1 of said page, by deleting the word "applicant" and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"person with whom an emergency placement of a child will be made"; and
Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Hanaway, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.
Representative Fares offered House Amendment No. 2.
House Amendment No. 2
AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute No. 2 for Senate Bill No. 762, Page 51, Section 210.112, Line 14 of said page, by inserting after all of said line the following:
"7. The division shall accept as prima facie evidence of completion of the requirements for licensure under sections 210.481 to 210.511 proof that an agency is accredited by any of the following nationally recognized bodies: the Council on Accreditation of Services, Children and Families, Inc.; the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals; or the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities. The division shall not require any further evidence of qualification for licensure if such proof of voluntary accreditation is submitted." and renumber remaining subsections accordingly; and
Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.