First Regular Session, 93rd General Assembly
[…] The advisory board shall consist of two members representing the hotel and motel industry, two members representing the local, general business community, and two members of the governing body.”; and
Further amend said substitute, Section 94.270, Page 36, Line 63, by inserting after all of said line the following:
“94.834. 1. The governing body of any city of the fourth classification with more than fifty-one thousand but fewer than fifty-two thousand inhabitants, the governing body of any city of the third classification with more than twelve thousand four hundred but less than twelve thousand five hundred inhabitants, the governing body of any city of the fourth classification with more than two thousand three hundred but less than two thousand four hundred inhabitants and located in any county of the fourth classification with more than thirty-two thousand nine hundred but less than thirty-three thousand inhabitants, and the governing body of any city of the fourth classification with more than one thousand six hundred but less than one thousand seven hundred inhabitants and located in any county of the fourth classification with more than twenty-three thousand seven hundred but less than twenty-three thousand eight hundred inhabitants may impose a tax on the charges for all sleeping rooms paid by the transient guests of hotels or motels situated in the city or a portion thereof, which shall be not more than five percent per