First Regular Session, 93rd General Assembly
[…] Such fees shall be only for the maintenance of the courthouse or to fund operations of the circuit court.”; and
Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Bringer, House Substitute Amendment No. 1 for House Amendment No. 27 was adopted.
Representative Wilson (130) offered House Amendment No. 28.
House Amendment No. 28
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 210, Section 233.295, Page 79, Line 60, by inserting after all of said line the following:
“7. Notwithstanding other provisions of this section to the contrary, in any county, any petition to disincorporate a road district organized under sections 233.170 to 233.315 shall be presented to the county commission or similar authority. The petition shall be signed by the lesser of fifty or a majority of the registered voters residing within the district, shall state the name of the district, and shall request the disincorporation of the district. If a petition is submitted as authorized in this section, and it is the opinion of the county commission that the public good will be advanced by the disincorporation after providing notice and a hearing as required in this section, then the county commission shall disincorporate the road district. This subsection shall not apply to any road district located in two counties.
8. Notwithstanding other provisions of this section to the contrary, in any county, a petition to disincorporate a road district located in two counties organized under sections 233.170 to 233.315 shall be presented to the county commission or similar authority in each county in which the road district is located. Each petition shall be signed by the lesser of fifty or a majority of the registered voters residing within the district and county, shall state the name of the district, and shall request the disincorporation of the district. If a petition is submitted as authorized in this section, and it is the opinion of the county commission in each county in which the road district is located that the public good will be advanced by the disincorporation after providing notice and a hearing as required in this section, then the county commission in each county in which the road district is located shall disincorporate the road district. A road district located in two counties shall not be disincorporated until it is disincorporated in each county in which it is located.”; and
Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.