First Regular Session, 93rd General Assembly
[…] 8. As used in this section, the term "city" means any city not within a county.”; and
Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Pearce, House Amendment No. 8 was adopted.
Representative Johnson (47) offered House Amendment No. 9.
House Amendment No. 9
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 210, Page 36, Section 94.270, Line 59, by deleting “2 to” and inserting in lieu thereof “4 and”; and
Further amend said section and page, Lines 62-63, by deleting said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"7. Any city under subsections 1, 2 and 3 of this section may increase a hotel and motel license tax by five percent per year but the total tax levied under this section shall not exceed the greater of:
(a) One-eighth of one percent of such hotels’ or motels’ gross revenue; or
(b) The business license tax rate for such hotel or motel on May 1, 2005.
8. The provisions of subsection 7 shall not apply to any tax levied by a city when the revenue from such tax is restricted for use to a project from which bonds are outstanding as of May 1, 2005.
9. The provisions of subsections 4, 5, 6, and 7 of this section shall become effective on January 1, 2006.
10. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any city of the fourth classification with more than fifty-one thousand but fewer than fifty-two thousand inhabitants may impose a tax on the charges for all sleeping rooms paid by the transient guests of hotels or motels situated within the city, which tax shall be not more than five percent of the charges paid for such sleeping rooms, in lieu of any license tax currently imposed on hotels and public