Journal of the House
[…] “the sections listed in subsection 1 of this section”; and


              Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.


            On motion of Representative Baker (123), House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.


            Representative Lager offered House Amendment No. 2.


House Amendment No. 2


AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 287, Page 38, Section 163.044, Lines 1 to 5, by deleting said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


              "163.044. 1. Beginning with the 2007 fiscal year and each subsequent fiscal year, the general assembly shall appropriate fifteen million dollars to be directed to school districts with an average daily attendance of three hundred fifty students or less in the school year preceding the payment year and with an operating levy for school purposes in the current year equal to or greater than the performance levy. A tax-rate-weighted average daily attendance shall be calculated for each eligible district in proportion to its operating levy for school purposes for the current year divided by the performance levy with that result multiplied by the district’s average daily attendance in the school year preceding the payment year. The total appropriation pursuant to this section shall then be divided by the sum of the tax-rate-weighted average daily attendance of the eligible districts, and the resulting amount per tax-rate-weighted average daily attendance shall be multiplied by each eligible district’s tax-rate-weighted average daily attendance to determine the amount to be paid to each eligible district.”; and


              Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.


            Representative Swinger offered House Substitute Amendment No. 1 for House Amendment No. 2.