Second Regular Session, 93rd General Assembly
[…] Wright 159 |
Wright-Jones |
Yaeger |
Yates |
Young |
Zweifel |
Mr Speaker |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NOES: 000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PRESENT: 000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ABSENT WITH LEAVE: 004 |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
Bean |
Brown 30 |
Hughes |
Marsh |
|
On motion of Representative Loehner, HCS HB 1349 was ordered perfected and printed.
PERFECTION OF HOUSE BILL - INFORMAL
HCS HB 1317, as amended, relating to crime victim’s rights, was taken up by Representative Lipke.
Representative Storch offered House Amendment No. 2.
House Amendment No. 2
AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 1317, Page 2, Section 595.209, Lines 41 to 43, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"right to be present at each and every phase of parole hearings [and], the right to be heard at probation revocation and parole hearings or to offer a written statement, video or audio tape, counsel or a representative designated by the victim in lieu of a personal appearance, and the right to have, upon written request of the victim, a partition set up in the probation or parole hearing room, set up in such a way that the victim is shielded from the view of the probationer or parolee, and the"; and
Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Storch, House Amendment No. 2 was adopted.
On motion of Representative Lipke, HCS HB 1317, as amended, was adopted.