Journal of the House
[…] [(7)] (8) "Public official", any member or member-elect of the general assembly, judge or judicial officer, or any other person holding an elective office of state government or any agency head, department director or division director of state government or any member of any state board or commission and any designated decision-making public servant designated by persons described in this subdivision."; and


              Further amend said bill, Page 2, Section 105.473, Line 21, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


              "lobbyist, judicial lobbyist [or a] , legislative lobbyist, or elected local government official lobbyist, the lobbyist shall file with the commission on"; and


              Further amend said bill, Page 3, Section 105.473, Line 32, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


              "(b) The total of all expenditures by the lobbyist or his or her lobbyist principals made on behalf of all elected local government officials, their staffs and employees, and their spouses and children. Such expenditures shall be separated into at least the following categories:

              a. Printing and publication expenses;

              b. Media and other advertising expenses;

              c. Travel;

              d. Entertainment;

              e. Honoraria;

              f. Meals, food, and beverages;

              g. Gifts;

              (c) An itemized listing of the name of the recipient and the nature and amount of each"; and


              Further amend said bill, Page 3, Section 105.473, Line 35, by inserting immediately after the word "official" the following:


              "or elected local government official"; and


              Further amend said bill, Page 3, Section 105.473, Line 36, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


              "[(c)] (d) The total of all expenditures made by a lobbyist or lobbyist principal for occasions"; and


              Further amend said bill, Page 3, Section 105.473, Lines 46 to 48, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


              "[(d)] (e) Any expenditure made on behalf of a public official, an elected local government official, or [the public] such official's staff, employees, spouse or dependent children, if such expenditure is solicited by such [public] official, the [public] official's staff, employees, or spouse or dependent children, from the lobbyist or his"; and


              Further amend said bill, Page 3, Section 105.473, Lines 52 and 53, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


              "[(e)] (f) A statement detailing any direct business relationship or association or partnership the lobbyist has with any public official or elected local government official."; and


              Further amend said bill, Page 4, Section 105.473, Line 90, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


              "officer, or any other person holding an elective office of state government, or any elected local government official, on or before the"; and


              Further amend said bill, Page 4, Section 105.473, Line 102, by inserting after all of said line the following:


              "13. The provisions of this section shall supersede any contradicting ordinances or charter provisions."; and


              Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.


            On motion of Representative Dempsey, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.


            Representative Threlkeld offered House Amendment No. 2.


House Amendment No. 2