Second Regular Session, 93rd General Assembly
[…] Wilson 119 |
Wilson 130 |
Witte |
Wood |
Wright 137 |
Wright 159 |
Wright-Jones |
Yaeger |
Yates |
Young |
Zweifel |
Mr Speaker |
|
|
|
|
|
NOES: 000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PRESENT: 000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ABSENT WITH LEAVE: 003 |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
Bean |
Boykins |
Brown 30 |
|
|
Speaker Pro Tem Bearden declared the bill passed.
HCS SB 840, relating to highways and bridges, was taken up by Representative St. Onge.
Representative Nieves assumed the Chair.
Representative Jetton offered House Amendment No. 1.
House Amendment No. 1
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 840, Page 4, Section 227.299, Lines 61 and 62, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"[8.] 7. Highway or bridge designations on the state highway system honoring fallen law enforcement officers [or] , members of the armed forces killed in the line of duty, or state employees killed while serving the state shall not be"; and
Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Jetton, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.
On motion of Representative St. Onge, HCS SB 840, as amended, was adopted.
On motion of Representative St.