Second Regular Session, 93rd General Assembly
[…] Wilson 130 |
Witte |
Wood |
Wright 137 |
Wright 159 |
Yaeger |
Yates |
Young |
Zweifel |
Mr Speaker |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NOES: 000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PRESENT: 002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dake |
Lowe 44 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ABSENT WITH LEAVE: 005 |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
Bean |
Brooks |
Brown 30 |
Hubbard |
Wright-Jones |
Speaker Pro Tem Bearden declared the bill passed.
HCS SB 980, relating to teaching and nursing scholarships, was taken up by Representative Moore.
Representative Moore offered House Amendment No. 1.
House Amendment No. 1
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 980, Page 1, Section 173.232, Lines 11 to 13, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“located in Missouri. Such amount shall be paid by funds appropriated to the department.”; and
Further amend said bill, Page 2, Section 173.232, Line 21, by deleting the following:
“and a local school district”; and
Further amend said bill, Page 3, Section 173.232, Line 50, by deleting the following:
“and the local school district”; and
Further amend said bill, Page 3, Section 173.232, Line 55, by inserting immediately after the word “section” the following:
“; provided that twenty-five percent of such amount, not subject to repayment, shall be repaid by the local school district to the department”; and
Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Moore, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.
On motion of Representative Moore, HCS SB 980, as amended, was adopted.