Journal of the House
[…] Any challenge by a challenge to a voter’s identification for validity shall only be made to the election judge or other election authority.”.


            On motion of Representative Stevenson, House Amendment No. 1 to House Amendment No. 2 was adopted.


            On motion of Representative Wagner, House Amendment No. 2, as amended, was adopted.


            Representative Smith (14) offered House Amendment No. 3.


House Amendment No. 3


AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute No. 2 for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill Nos. 1014 & 730, Page 12, Section 115.247, Lines 9 through 23, by deleting all of said lines and insert the following:


              “3. For each election, the election authority [shall] may provide for each polling place in its jurisdiction fifty-five ballots for each fifty and fraction of fifty voters registered in the voting district at the time of the election. The election authority shall keep a record of the exact number of ballots delivered to each polling place. For purposes of this subsection, the election authority shall not be required to count registered voters designated as inactive pursuant to section 115.193.”; and


              Further amend said bill, Page 13, Section 115.247, Line 25, by placing an opening bracket “[“ before the word “All”; and


              Further amend said bill, Page 13, Section 115.247, Line 28, by placing a closing bracket “]” after the word “authority.”; and