Journal of the House
[…] Emergency clause adopted.


            In which the concurrence of the House is respectfully requested.


            Mr. Speaker: I am instructed by the Senate to inform the House of Representatives that the Senate has taken up and passed HB 1687, entitled:


            An act to repeal sections 196.973, 196.979, and 196.981, RSMo, and to enact in lieu thereof three new sections relating to unused prescription drugs, with penalty provisions.


            With Senate Committee Amendment No. 1.


Senate Committee Amendment No. 1


AMEND House Bill No. 1687, Page 3, Section 196.979, Line 26, by inserting at the end of said line the following:


              "Such donate drugs may be repackaged in a manner appropriate for distribution by participating pharmacies, hospitals, and nonprofit clinics.”; and


              Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.


            In which the concurrence of the House is respectfully requested.


            Mr.