Journal of the House
[…] Senate Amendment No. 1

to

Senate Substitute Amendment No. 1

for

Senate Amendment No. 1


AMEND Senate Substitute Amendment No. 1 for Senate Amendment No. 1 to Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No.1944, Page 1, Section 523.271, Line 2, by inserting after the word "bill" the following:


              "and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


              "523.271. 1. No condemning authority shall acquire private property through the process of eminent domain for solely economic development purposes.

              2. For the purposes of this section, "economic development" shall mean a use of a specific piece of property or properties which would provide an increase in the tax base, tax revenues, employment, and general economic health, and does not include the elimination of blighted, substandard, or unsanitary conditions, or conditions