First Regular Session, 94th General Assembly
[…] Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Cooper (120), House Amendment No. 2 was adopted.
Representative Skaggs offered House Amendment No. 3.
House Amendment No. 3
AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 131, Page 2, Section 144.054, Line 19, by inserting after all of said line the following:
"137.1014. 1. As used in this section the following terms mean:
(1) "Eligible expenses", expenses incurred in this state to manufacture, maintain, or improve a freight line company's qualified rolling stock;
(2) "Qualified rolling stock", any freight, stock, refrigerator, or other railcars subject to the tax levied pursuant to this section.