First Regular Session, 94th General Assembly
[…] Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Dempsey, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.
On motion of Representative Dempsey, HB 579, as amended, was ordered perfected and printed.
HB 546, relating to jury duty, was taken up by Representative Schaaf.
Representative Dougherty offered House Amendment No. 1.
House Amendment No. 1
AMEND House Bill No. 546, Page 2, Section 494.430, Lines 8 and 9, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) Any person upon whom service as a juror would in the judgment of the court impose an undue financial hardship;"; and
Further amend said section, Line 19, by inserting after all of said line the following: