Journal of the House
[…] Members of the commission shall serve without compensation, but may be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses associated with carrying out their duties."; and


              Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.


            Representative Wallace moved that House Amendment No. 1 be adopted.


            Which motion was defeated.


            Representative Wasson offered House Amendment No. 2.


House Amendment No. 2


AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 914, Page 45, Section 336.020, Line 7, by inserting immediately before the "period" on said line the following:


              "or a person licensed as an optometrist in any state to serve as an expert witness in a civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding"; and


              Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.


            On motion of Representative Wasson, House Amendment No. 2 was adopted.


            Representative Wasson offered House Amendment No. 3.