Journal of the House
[…] HCS HB 104, relating to a tax exemption on certain vehicles, was taken up by Representative Meiners.


            On motion of Representative Meiners, HCS HB 104 was adopted.


            On motion of Representative Meiners, HCS HB 104 was ordered perfected and printed.


            HCS HB 181, relating to video instructional materials, was taken up by Representative Sander.


            Representative Sander offered House Amendment No. 1.


House Amendment No. 1


AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 181, Page 2, Section 170.135, Line 18, by inserting after all of said line the following:


              "3. If the publisher or manufacturer fails to comply with the requirements of this section, the publisher or manufacturer shall be liable to the entity that purchased the electronic video instructional materials in the amount of three times the amount paid by the purchasing entity to have captions placed on the materials.

              4. In order to ensure the effective implementation of subsection 3 of this section, a liability claim may be made on behalf of the purchasing entity by either the individual purchaser; a school, school district, college, or university that employs the individual purchaser; the Missouri department of elementary and secondary education; or the Missouri department of higher education."; and


              Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.


            Representative Richard assumed the Chair.


            On motion of Representative Sander, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.