Journal of the House
[…] Which motion was defeated.


            On motion of Representative Dempsey, HCS HB 551 was adopted.


            On motion of Representative Dempsey, HCS HB 551 was ordered perfected and printed.


            HB 224, relating to driver’s licenses, was taken up by Representative Franz.


            HB 224 was laid over.


            HCS HB 61, relating to prevailing wages, was taken up by Representative Ruestman.


            Representative Ruestman offered House Amendment No. 1.




House Amendment No. 1


AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 61, Page 1, Section 290.220, Line 1, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


              "290.220. 1. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Missouri that a wage of no"; and


              Further amend said bill, Page 1, Section 290.220, Line 9, by inserting after all of said line the following: