Journal of the House
[…] HCS HB 227, relating to a tax credit for storm shelters, was taken up by Representative Swinger.


            On motion of Representative Swinger, HCS HB 227 was adopted.


            On motion of Representative Swinger, HCS HB 227 was ordered perfected and printed.


            HCS HB 795, relating to local public improvements, was taken up by Representative Flook.


            Representative Flook offered House Amendment No. 1.


House Amendment No. 1


AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 795, Page 4, Section 67.2505, Line 39, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


              "7. Upon the filing and approval of a petition pursuant to this section, the governing body of any city,"; and


              Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.


            On motion of Representative Flook, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.


            On motion of Representative Flook, HCS HB 795, as amended, was adopted.