First Regular Session, 94th General Assembly
[…] Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.
Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative McGhee, House Amendment No. 8 was adopted.
Representative Scharnhorst offered House Amendment No. 9.
House Amendment No. 9
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 30, Section 144.518, Page 20, Line 58, by inserting after all of said section, the following:
"144.521. In addition to the exemptions granted under section 144.030, there is hereby specifically exempted from the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525, sections 144.600 to 144.761, sections 190.335 to 190.337, RSMo, section 238.235, RSMo, section 238.236, RSMo, section 238.410, RSMo, section 321.242, RSMo, section 573.505, RSMo, section 644.032, RSMo, and any local sales tax law as defined in section 32.085, RSMo, and from the computation of the tax levied, assessed or payable under sections 144.010 to 144.525, sections 144.600 to 144.761, sections 190.335 to 190.337, RSMo, section 238.235, RSMo, section 238.236, RSMo, section 238.410, RSMo, section 321.242, RSMo, section 573.505, RSMo, section 644.032, RSMo, and any local sales tax law as defined in section 32.085, RSMo, all purchases of equipment, machinery, materials, supplies, fixtures, and shoes by the owner or operator of a facility used for the sport of bowling where sales tax is collected and remitted on all amounts charged for participation in such sport, including amounts paid for the rental of