First Regular Session, 94th General Assembly
[…] Representative Baker (123) offered House Amendment No. 1.
Representative Corcoran raised a point of order that House Amendment No. 1 is not germane and goes beyond the scope of the bill.
Representative Schoeller requested a parliamentary ruling.
The Parliamentary Committee ruled the point of order well taken.
Representative Cooper (120) assumed the Chair.
Representative Lampe offered House Amendment No. 2.
House Amendment No. 2
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 64, Page 3, Section 161.375, Line 34, by inserting after all of said line the following:
"161.380. 1. The department of elementary and secondary education shall develop standards for teaching in Missouri public schools no later than June 30, 2008. The standards shall be applicable to all public schools, including public charter schools.
2. Teaching standards shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) Students actively participate and are successful in the learning process;
(2) Various forms of assessment are used to monitor and manage student learning;
(3) The teacher is prepared and knowledgeable of the content and effectively maintains students' on-task behavior;