First Regular Session, 94th General Assembly
[…] Yaeger |
Yates |
Young |
Zimmerman |
Zweifel |
Mr Speaker |
|
|
|
|
|
NOES: 001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Darrough |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PRESENT: 001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wilson 130 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ABSENT WITH LEAVE: 006 |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
Brown 30 |
Bruns |
Flook |
Funderburk |
Meadows |
Sander |
|
|
|
|
Representative Dixon declared the bill passed.
SCS SB 302, relating to statutory liens against real estate, was taken up by Representative Pratt.
Representative Pratt offered House Amendment No. 1.
House Amendment No. 1
AMEND Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 302, Page 1, Section 429.010, Lines 2-4, by striking all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"land, rent any machinery or equipment, or use any rental machinery or equipment, or furnish any material, fixtures, engine,"; and
Further amend said substitute, Page 1, Section 429.010, Line 10, by deleting the words "at whatever tier,"; and
Further amend said substitute, Page 2, Section 429.010, Lines 36-37, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"person. For claims involving the rental of machinery or equipment to others who use the rental machinery or equipment, the lien shall be for the reasonable"; and
Further amend said substitute, Page 2, Section 429.010, Line 42, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"unless:"; and
Further amend said substitute, Page 2, Section 429.010, Lines 50-52, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"equipment being rented, and the rental rate. Nothing contained in subsection 2 of this section shall apply to persons who use rented machinery or equipment in performing the work or labor described in subsection 1 of this section."; and
Further amend said substitute, Page 3, Section 429.080, Lines 6-7, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"rental equipment or machinery rented to others, then, within sixty days after the date the last of the rental"; and