First Regular Session, 94th General Assembly
[…] Further amend said section by renumbering accordingly; and
Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Onder, House Amendment No. 20 was adopted.
Representative St. Onge offered House Amendment No. 21.
House Amendment No. 21
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 82, Page 15, Section 301.130, Lines 93 to 104, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"9. [Commencing] No later than January 1, 2009, the director of revenue shall [cause to be reissued] commence the reissuance of new license plates of such design as directed by the director consistent with the terms, conditions, and provisions of this section and this chapter. Except as otherwise provided in this section, in addition to all other fees required by law, applicants for registration of vehicles with license plates that expire [between January 1, 2009, and December 31, 2011] during the period of reissuance, applicants for registration of trailers or semitrailers with license plates that expire [between January 1, 2009, and December 31, 2011] during the period of reissuance, and applicants for registration of vehicles that are to be issued new license plates during the period of reissuance shall pay an additional fee, based on the actual cost of the reissuance, to cover the cost of the newly reissued plates required by this subsection. The additional fee prescribed in this subsection shall not be charged to persons receiving special license plates issued under section 301.073 or 301.443. Historic motor vehicle license plates registered pursuant to section 301.131 and specialized license plates are exempt from the provisions of this subsection."; and
Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative St. Onge, House Amendment No. 21 was adopted.
Representative St. Onge offered House Amendment No. 22.
House Amendment No. 22