First Regular Session, 94th General Assembly
[…] Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Munzlinger, House Amendment No. 1 to House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.
On motion of Representative Quinn (7), House Amendment No. 1, as amended, was adopted.
Representative Dempsey offered House Amendment No. 2.
House Amendment No. 2
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 156, Page 18, Section 144.030, Lines 234 and 235, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(33) Tangible personal property and utilities purchased for use or consumption directly or exclusively in the research and development of agricultural/biotechnology and plant genomics products and prescription pharmaceuticals consumed by humans or"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 19, Section 144.030, Line 260, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"[(37) Tangible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly or exclusively"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 19, Section 144.030, Line 269, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(38)] All sales or other transfers of tangible personal property to a lessor who leases the"; and
Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Dempsey, House Amendment No. 2 was adopted.
Representative Fisher offered House Amendment No. 3.
House Amendment No. 3