First Regular Session, 94th General Assembly
[…] Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
Representative Skaggs raised a point of order that House Amendment No. 4 amends previously amended material.
The Chair ruled the point of order not well taken.
On motion of Representative Bearden, House Amendment No. 4 was adopted.
Representative Bearden offered House Amendment No. 5.
House Amendment No. 5
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 577, Page 36, Section 208.152, Line 89, by inserting after the word “appropriations” the following:
“. Until such time as a four-tier level is implemented, each resident of such facility who qualifies for assistance under section 208.030, RSMo shall, at a minimum, if prescribed by a physician, be authorized one hour of personal care services per day. Authorized units of personal care services shall not be reduced or tier level lowered unless an order approving such reduction or lowering is obtained from the resident’s personal physician. Such authorized units of personal care services or tier level shall be transferred with such resident if her or she transfers to another such facility”; and
Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Bearden, House Amendment No. 5 was adopted.
Representative Kraus offered House Amendment No. 6.
House Amendment No. 6