First Regular Session, 94th General Assembly
[…] (10) If a medical assistance subscriber fails to make any payment due the plan, the board may immediately terminate the medical assistance subscriber's and associated members' enrollment in the plan and stop paying claims accrued during the period of nonpayment. Any subscriber terminated for non-payment of premiums shall not be eligible for coverage until the next annual enrollment period as provided in subdivision (4) of this section.”; and
Further amend said bill, Page 26, Section 208.146, Lines 1 to 62, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“208.146. 1. The program established under this section shall be known as the "Ticket to Work Health Assurance Program". Subject to appropriations and in accordance with the federal Ticket to Work and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999 (TWWIIA), Public Law 106-170, the medical assistance provided for in section 208.151 may be paid for a person who is employed and who: