First Regular Session, 94th General Assembly
[…] On motion of Representative Schaaf, House Amendment No. 1, as amended, was adopted.
Representative Hobbs offered House Amendment No. 2.
House Amendment No. 2
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 577, Page 22, Section 191.1050, Lines 9 and 10, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"section 632.005, RSMo, rural health clinic, or any group of licensed health care professionals in an area of defined need that is designated by the department as"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 22, Section 191.1053, Line 15, by inserting after all of said lines the following:
"4. The department may promulgate rules to implement the provisions of sections 191.1050 to 191.1056. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, RSMo, that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536, RSMo, and, if applicable, section 536.028, RSMo. This section and chapter 536, RSMo, are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536, RSMo, to review, to delay the effective date, or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2007, shall be invalid and void."; and
Further amend said bill, Page 22, Section 191.1056, Line 3, by inserting after the second appearance of the word "fund" on said line the following:
", with the approval of the oversight committee created in section 208.956, RSMo,"; and